securities and exchange commission washington d.c. - … · always interested in knowing whether...
[…] FINRA rejected Arouh's argument that he relied on legal advice that his involvement with STG was permitted, and concluded that Arouh's intervening misconduct was "a serious, and possibly egregious, violation [that] shows that he remains a serious threat to the public and the markets."

27 Article III, Section 3(a), provided, at the relevant time, that "[n]o person shall become associated with a member . . . if such person is or becomes subject to a disqualification." Section 15(b)(6)(B)(i), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(6)(B)(i), provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any person as to whom [a Commission bar order] is in effect, without the consent of the Commission, willfully to become, or to be, associated with a broker or dealer in contravention of such order."