seattle children's hospital's appeal of oic approval of ...€¦ · motion in limine of...
[…] The motion
also presumably seeks to shield the decision-maker from considering the fact that the ore was
unaware at the time of its approvals of the fact that its use of the CMS ECP "tool" resulted in a
determination that the Premera/LifeWise network met the ECP requirement as to King County
solely because it included Snoqualmie Valley Hospital in its network, a hospital with no
pediatric capacity.
Post-approval evidence is specifically relevant here with regard to the accuracy of the
information that the OIC relied on in its July 2013 approvals. As the motion asserts, and the
8 RCW 48.44.080.
9 RCW 48.37; WAC 284-37.
10 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(B) ("[i]n defining the essential healtl1 benefits ... , the Secretary shall ... not make coverage decisions, determine reimbursement rates, establish incentive programs, or design benefits in ways that discriminate against individuals because of tbeir age, disability, or expected length of life"); 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (prohibiting discrimination relating to any health program based on age or other protected stal1JS); 42 U.S.C. § 18031 (c)(! )(A) ("the Secretary shall ... require that, to be certified, a plan shall ... not employ marketing practices or benefit designs that have the effect