plaintiff’s motion for preliminary approval of class
[…] Importantly, the release does not affect the rights of any tenant to the return of

any security deposit held by Defendant nor does it affect the rights of any Defendant to

FILE

D D

ATE:

2/5

/202

1 2:

36 P

M

2017

CH

0777

4

Page 15: Plaintiff’s Motion For Preliminary Approval Of Class

Plaintiff’s Motion For Preliminary Approval Of Class Action Settlement Agreement And Notice To The Class

P a g e 15 | 28

deduct sums from any such security deposit, nor the claims of tenants accruing after the

Date of Preliminary Approval.

IV. THE PROPOSED SETTLEMENT CLASS SHOULD BE CERTIFIED

Section 2-801 of the Code of Civil Procedure addresses class action complaints

and contains the following prerequisites for the maintenance of a class action:

"An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this State and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds: (1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questionspredominate over any questions affecting only individual members.(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of theclass.(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication ofthe controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2000).

The Complaint alleges all the facts contained in this Motion and also alleges

that all of these factors have been met. Illinois courts may examine the allegations

contained in the complaint to determine if class certification is proper.