school client conference webinar series 2021
[…] However, these can be powerful tools for the district if you cannot reach agreement on various terms, especially if the union is making unrealistic demands in the face of the tax cap, retirement costs, and the unprecedented impact of the pandemic on every aspect of the operations of a school.
Page 49: School Client Conference Webinar Series 2021

The New York Open Meetings Law (Public Officers Law §§ 100-111) permits a board to move to executive session to discuss contract negotiations (see, § 105, id).

Section 805-a(1)(b) of the General Municipal Law states that no municipal officer may “disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties or use such information to further his personal interests,” which includes disclosure of confidential information obtained at an executive session.

Confidentiality

Presenter
Presentation Notes
LIZ
Page 50: School Client Conference Webinar Series 2021