retailer's guide to new york premises liability
[…] Corr. Med. Care,
Inc., 120 A.D.3d 956, 991 N.Y.S.2d 687(4th Dept. 2014); Conteh v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 38 A.D.3d
314, 831 N.Y.S.2d 408 (1st Dept. 2007), lv. denied 9 N.Y.3d 814, 848 N.Y.S.2d 25 (2007); Present v.
Avon Prods., Inc., 253 A.D.2d 183, 687 N.Y.S.2d 330 (1st Dept. 1999), lv. dismissed 93 N.Y.2d 1032,
697 N.Y.S.2d 555 (1999); see, generally, Foster v. Church 87 N.Y.2d 744, 642 N.Y.S.2d 583 (1996). 77 Honohan v. Martin’s Food of S. Burlington, Inc., 255 A.D.2d 627, 679 N.Y.S. 2d 478 (3d Dept. 1998).
23
a. General Business Law § 218
Under the provisions of the General Business Law §§ 217, 218, it is a defense to the
claims of false arrest, defamation, assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights where:
“the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more
than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning
by a peace officer acting pursuant to his special duties, police
officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment . . .
[or] his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer,
owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that
the person so detained was ... committing or attempting to commit
larceny on such premises of such merchandise.”78
The defense is available even if the charge of larceny lodged against the plaintiff was later
dismissed.79 The party invoking the defense of General Business Law § 218, however, is required
to establish the reasonableness of both the manner and length of the detainment of plaintiff and the