negligence premises liability recreational use statute · anthony martinez v. daniel ross, et al.,...
[…] more than to ‘abstain from willful or wanton misconduct or entrapment.’” Id. (quoting

Deboy v. City of Crisfield, 167 Md. App. at 555). In the middle is the social guest, or

“licensee by invitation.” Id. at 320. In the case of a social guest, an owner or occupier

has a common-law duty to exercise reasonable care to make the premises safe for the

guest or to warn the guest of known, dangerous conditions that the guest cannot

reasonably discover. Id. at 321 (citing Bramble v. Thompson, 264 Md. 518, 521-22

(1972)).

3 NR section 5-1101(f) defines the term “owner” to mean “the owner of any estate

or interest in real property, whether possessory or nonpossessory, including the grantee of

an easement.” In this case, no one disputes that the definition of “owner” encompasses

Penn Shop Farms LLC (the landowner), Ross Contracting Inc. (the lessee), and Ross

himself (the owner of the landowner and the lessee).

Page 8: NEGLIGENCE PREMISES LIABILITY RECREATIONAL USE STATUTE · Anthony Martinez v.