negligence premises liability recreational use statute · anthony martinez v. daniel ross, et al.,...
[…] 6

Where the Recreational Use Statute applies, however, it alters an owner’s

common-law liability in several respects.

First, section 5-1103 significantly diminishes an owner’s duty of care:

Except as specifically . . . provided in § 5-1106 of this subtitle, an owner of

land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for

any recreational or educational purpose, or to give any warning of a dangerous

condition . . . on the premises to any person who enters on the land for these

purposes.

The exception in NR section 5-1106 applies only in the case of a “willful or

malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition . . . or for injury suffered

where the owner of the land charges the person who enters or goes on the land.” Hence,

under sections 5-1103 and 5-1106, if an owner allows “others” to come onto the land for

recreational or educational purposes and does not charge a fee, the owner has the lowest

duty in the law of owners and occupiers -- the duty owed to “trespassers and bare