negligence premises liability recreational use statute · anthony martinez v. daniel ross, et al.,...
[…] In any event, even in states that have omitted the model act’s “purpose” section

from their legislation, courts have determined that the legislative purpose was to limit

liability only for owners who make their land available to the general public. The case of

McMillan v. Parker, 910 S.W.2d 616 (Tex. App. 1995), is illustrative of this point.

There, the owner invited a social guest to watch wild boar roaming over his property. Id.

at 617. The guest lost her balance and fell from a lookout, sustaining serious injuries in

7 Ross observes that under NR section 5-1109(a), a statutory addition that is

apparently unique to Maryland, if an owner allows a “person” to use an OHV on a

defined part of the property, that “person” “impliedly consents to adhere to every law, to

observe every safety precaution and practice, . . . and to assume all responsibility and

liability for the person’s safety and property.” He argues that the language of NR section

5-1109(a) is broad enough to reach a “person” such as Martinez. We disagree. Section

5-1109 is part of the Recreational Use Statute, and thus it must read in accordance with