research project regarding payment …€¦ ·  · 2017-03-09i. overview of payment schemes in the...
[…] In New York, the Department of Financial Services oversees the enforcement

of New York's Transmitters of Money Law (the "NY TML"). Unless exempt,

money transmitters within the scope of the NY TML must follow certain

licensing, reporting/examination, security and disclosure requirements as set

forth below, which are, in general, similar to those set forth under the CA

MTA. The NY TML does not specify any prohibitions on money

transmitters operating legal business activities while engaging in money

transmitting.

Scope: The NY TML applies as follows:

N.Y. BNK. LAW §641: LICENSE.

"1. No person shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks,

or engage in the business of receiving money for transmission or

transmitting the same, without a license therefor obtained from the

superintendent as provided in this article, nor shall any person engage

in such business as an agent, except as an agent of a licensee or as

agent of a payee191

. . . ."

For the purposes of the NY TML, an "agent" of a licensee means any

person designated or appointed by the licensee pursuant to a written

agency contract to engage in money transmission activities at locations

other than a duly authorized office of the licensee.