research project regarding payment …€¦ ·  · 2017-03-09i. overview of payment schemes in the...
[…] For example, such entities are subject to minimum capital and liquidity requirements (based upon, but different from Basel III capital and liquidity requirements), to limitations on activities with affiliated entities

251, to limitations on

the amount of loans to any one particular entity (such limitations based on a percentage of the bank's capital and surplus)

252, etc.

II. Permissible Activities of National Banks

Permitted Activities A.

The activities and powers of national banks emanate from the National Bank Act including, in particular, Section 24(Seventh) thereof, which provides in relevant part that

"a national banking association [i.e. a national bank] … shall have power … to exercise … all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts,

251 Section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act and the FRB's implementing Regulation W set forth quantitative limitations on a

bank's transactions with any single affiliate and in the aggregate with all affiliates. 252 12 USC §84; 12 CFR §32.

Page 61: RESEARCH PROJECT REGARDING PAYMENT …€¦ ·  · 2017-03-09I. Overview of Payment Schemes in the United States ... Dual Banking System ... The financial institutions issuing debit

57

bills of exchange, and other evidence of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion, by loaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes …."