research project regarding payment …€¦ ·  · 2017-03-09i. overview of payment schemes in the...
[…] Since initially enacted by

Congress, the BSA has been amended several times, including the most recent

revisions and supplements by the USA Patriot Act of 2001.

Scope: The BSA is applicable to all "banks." Under the regulations

implementing the BSA, the term "bank" includes each agent, agency, branch

or office within the United States of commercial banks, saving and loan

associations, thrift associations, credit unions and foreign banks96

.

Money Transmitter Businesses: The BSA regulates the licensing of

participants in the money transmitting business. Specifically, 18 U.S.C.

§1960(a) prohibits persons from participating in a money transmitting

business without a license: "whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages,

supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting

business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more

than 5 years, or both." As used in Section (a), "money transmitting" includes

93 12 USC §1811, et. seq. 94 12 USC §1813(l). 95 12 USC §1821. 96 31 CFR §103.11.