research project regarding payment …€¦ ·  · 2017-03-09i. overview of payment schemes in the...
[…] .

Specifically, EFT includes, but is not limited to:

44 12 CFR §205. 45 1-6 The law of Electronic Funds Transfers, §6.03. 46 If the CFPB and another federal agency have been granted overlapping authority to issue rules under a provision of one of

the federal consumer protection laws, such as EFTA, DFA gives the CFPB exclusive rulemaking authority and requires

courts to give deference to the CFPB's interpretation of the law as if it were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce,

interpret or administer that law. Dodd-Frank Act, §1022(d); §904(a)(1) and (e); 15 USC §1693b(a)(1) and (e). 47 Official Commentary, 12 CFR §205.3(a)-1. 48 15 USC §1601. 49 15 USC §1693: "No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision

which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section

prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater

protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action." 50 12 CFR §205.3(a).

Page 17: RESEARCH PROJECT REGARDING PAYMENT …€¦ ·  · 2017-03-09I. Overview of Payment Schemes in the United States ... Dual Banking System ... The financial institutions issuing debit

13

(i) Point-of-sale transfers;

(ii) Automated teller machine transfers;