reported of maryland no. 532 jessica n. woznicki …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2014/0532s13.pdf ·...
[…] (a) We are notified in writing by Certified Mail that atentative agreement to settle for the liability limits of the owneror operator of the other vehicle has been reached;(b) We did not make a payment equal to the tentativesettlement amount to our insured within 30 days of our refusalto consent to the settlement offer; and(c) We responded to the written notice of settlement within60 days.

(We will refer to this provision as the “Consent to Settle Clause.”) The Consent to Settle

Clause tracks Md. Code Ann. (2011) § 19-511 of the Insurance Article, which provides in2

pertinent part:

Uninsured motorist coverage—Settlement procedures.

(a) Notice of settlement offer required. – If an injured person receives awritten offer from a motor vehicle insurance liability insurer . . . to settle aclaim for bodily injury . . . , and the amount of the settlement offer . . . wouldexhaust the bodily injury . . . limits of the applicable liability insurancepolicies . . . , the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer thatprovides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury . . . , a copy of theliability insurer’s written settlement offer.

(b) Response to settlement offer. – Within 60 days after receipt of the noticerequired under subsection (a) of this section, the uninsured motorist insurershall send the injured person:

(1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to theexecution of the releases; or

Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references in this opinion are to the2

Insurance Article.

2

(2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer.

(c) Payment of settlement offer. – Within 30 days after a refusal to consent toacceptance of a settlement offer . . . , the uninsured motorist insurer shall payto the injured person the amount of the settlement offer.

(d) Subrogation rights of uninsured motorist insurer. – (1) Payment asdescribed in subsection (c) of this section shall preserve the uninsuredmotorist insurer’s subrogation rights against the liability insurer and itsinsured.

* * * *

(e) Acceptance of settlement offer. – The injured person may accept theliability insurer’s settlement offer and execute releases in favor of the liabilityinsurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person mayhave against the uninsured motorist insurer:

(1) on receipt of written consent to acceptance of the settlement offerand to the execution of releases; or(2) if the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements ofsubsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section.3

Ms.