regulation of dietary supplements
[…] authority with regards to dietary supplements exists for products that are already on the market,

this is generally where FDA concentrates its enforcement activities to determine compliance with

its regulations.

In addition to the serious adverse event reporting system, several other mechanisms exist to

identify potential safety concerns. These include conducting inspections, screenings, recalls, and

warning labels. FDA’s capacity to carry out each of these tasks is determined by agency funding

81 P.L. 109-462, Section 3.

82 Pursuant to P.L. 109-462 (21 U.S.C. §379aa-1) an adverse event is defined as “any health-related event associated

with the use of a dietary supplement that is adverse;” and a serious adverse event is defined as “an adverse event that—

(A) results in—(i) death; (ii) a life-threatening experience; (iii) inpatient hospitalization; (iv) a persistent or significant

disability or incapacity; or (b) requires, based on reasonable medical judgment, a medical or surgical intervention to

prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).”

83 P.L. 109-462, Section 3. Information on how to submit an adverse event report can be found at http://www.fda.gov/

Food/DietarySupplements/ReportAdverseEvent/default.htm.

84 GAO, Dietary Supplements: FDA May Have Opportunities to Expand its Use of Reported Health Problems to