regulation of dietary supplements: background and issues
[…] Prescription Drug Consumer Protection Act.99 Another study from CFSAN reported that between

2004 and 2013, based on CAERS data, FDA received more than 15,000 adverse event reports (67% of which were mandatory), with serious reported outcomes such as death and

91 FFDCA §403(r)(6) [21 U.S.C. §343(r)(6)]. 92 Ibid; 21 CFR §101.93(f)-(g).

93 Office of the Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services, Adverse Event Reporting for Dietary

Supplements: An Inadequate Safety Valve, April 2001, https://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-01-00-00180.pdf.

94 Ibid. 95 Ibid.

96 FFDCA §761 [21 U.S.C. §379aa-1], as amended by P.L. 109-462, §3. An adverse event is defined as “any health-

related event associated with the use of a dietary supplement that is adverse;” and a serious adverse event is defined as

“an adverse event that—(A) results in—(i) death; (ii) a life-threatening experience; (iii) inpatient hospitalization; (iv) a

persistent or significant disability or incapacity; or (b) requires, based on reasonable medical judgment, a medical or

surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).” 97 P.L. 109-462, Section 3. Information on how to submit an adverse event report can be found at http://www.fda.gov/

Food/DietarySupplements/ReportAdverseEvent/default.htm.

98 FDA, “CFSAN Adverse Event Reporting System (CAERS),” current as of July 29, 2020, https://www.fda.gov/food/