property law—strong armed at arm’s length: the role of
[…] 60 Id. § 1-26-702.

61 Id. (emphasis added).

62 Continental Pipeline Co. v. Irwin Livestock Co., 625 P.2d 214, 216 (Wyo. 1981); see supra notes 49–51 and accompanying text.

63 Wyo. Stat. ann. § 1-26-702(b) (2013). The term “value” in this section is somewhat ambiguous. The Greencore court held that “value” in this context means “fair market value.” Barlow Ranch, LP v. Greencore Pipeline Co., 2013 WY 34, ¶ 25, 301 P.3d 75, 85 (Wyo. 2013).

64 Wyo. Stat. ann. § 1-26-704(a)(i) (2013).

65 Id. § 1-26-704(a)(ii).

66 790 P.2d 663, 672 (Wyo. 1990).

67 Id.

68 Id. at 669.

69 See Wyo. Stat. ann. § 1-26-704 (2013).

2014 caSe note 143

Page 10: PROPERTY LAW—Strong Armed at Arm’s Length: The Role of

transactions on the same or similar property.”70 It may also include the “price paid for other comparable easements or leases of comparable type, size and location on the same or similar property.”71