property law—strong armed at arm’s length: the role of
[…] 22 See Clark, 198 U.S. at 364 (stating that under some “peculiar condition of the soil or climate, or other peculiarity of the state,” the power of eminent domain in the hands of private entities may rise to a public use); Klass, supra note 19, at 652; KeiteR & neWcomB, supra note 2, at 67; Scheiber, supra note 19, at 244.

23 Scheiber, supra note 19, at 244.

24 Id. at 249, n.57 (emphasizing the strategic importance of eminent domain in the hands of private entities, the absence of which would have probably led to the foundering of such enterprises).

25 See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. ann. § 126-814 (2013) (a “utility or [any petroleum or other pipeline] company has the right of eminent domain and may condemn the easement required by the utility or company); coLo. Rev.