procurement manual manual.pdf · administration of formally advertised contracts, as well as...
[…] Public Law 100-259 (Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987) restored the broad, institution-wide scope and coverage of the non-discrimination statutes to include all programs and activities of federal-aid recipients, sub-recipients and contractors, whether such programs and activities are federally assisted or not federally-assisted. 23 CFR 450.316(b)(2) requires that the HRPDC and HRTPO planning processes “[b]e consistent with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Title VI assurance executed by each State under 23 USC 324 and 29 USC 794, which ensure that no person shall, on the grounds of race, color, sex, national origin, or physical handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied benefits, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program receiving Federal assistance from the United States Department of Transportation.”