platting 101: all the basics - houston bar association · 1 platting 101: all the basics platting...
[…] 3. . . . [applicable to Colonias only]; and4. It conforms to any rules adopted under § 212.002.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.002 states:

After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adoptrules governing plats and subdivision of land within the municipality's jurisdiction topromote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe,orderly and healthful development of the municipality.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 232.002(a) states:

"The commissioners court ... must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of thecourt, a plat required by § 232.001. The commissioners court may refuse to approve theplat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under this chapter...."

5. MUST REASONS FOR A PLAT DENIAL BE PROVIDED?

YES. Upon request by the owner, the local government shall certify the reasons for subdivisionplat denial. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 212.009(e) (city) and 232.0025(e) (county).