platting 101: all the basics - houston bar association · 1 platting 101: all the basics platting...
[…] The government authority . . . shall approve a plat if:1. It conforms to the general plan of the municipality and its current and future streets,

alleys, parks, playgrounds and public utility facilities;2. It conforms to the general plan for the extension of the municipality and its roads,

streets, and public highways within the municipality and in its extraterritorialjurisdiction, taking into account access to an extension of sewer and water mains andthe instrumentalities of public utilities;

3. . . . [applicable to Colonias only]; and4. It conforms to any rules adopted under § 212.002.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.002 states:

After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adoptrules governing plats and subdivision of land within the municipality's jurisdiction topromote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe,orderly and healthful development of the municipality.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 232.002(a) states:

"The commissioners court ... must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of thecourt, a plat required by § 232.001. The commissioners court may refuse to approve theplat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under this chapter...."