platting 101: all the basics - houston bar association · 1 platting 101: all the basics platting...
[…] "The municipal authority...must approve a plat or replat...that satisfies all applicableregulations."

Page 22: Platting 101: All the Basics - Houston Bar Association · 1 PLATTING 101: ALL THE BASICS Platting property is part of the development process. Although platting is a familiar term,

20

Some city subdivision ordinances contain a similar requirement. The CITY OF HOUSTON CODE

OF ORDINANCES §42-71(b) states, “(t)he commission shall approve each subdivision plat that complieswith the provisions of this chapter and other applicable laws and requirements.”

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.010 states:

The government authority . . . shall approve a plat if:1. It conforms to the general plan of the municipality and its current and future streets,

alleys, parks, playgrounds and public utility facilities;2. It conforms to the general plan for the extension of the municipality and its roads,

streets, and public highways within the municipality and in its extraterritorialjurisdiction, taking into account access to an extension of sewer and water mains andthe instrumentalities of public utilities;

3. . . . [applicable to Colonias only]; and4. It conforms to any rules adopted under § 212.002.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.002 states: