platting 101: all the basics - houston bar association · 1 platting 101: all the basics platting...
[…] The fact that the developer only acceded under protest washeld sufficient to preclude a waiver of the landowner's right to later challenge the exactions. Id.

9. MAY THE RULES BE CHANGED AFTER PLAT APPLICATION?

NO. A landowner has "vested rights" in the rules and regulations application to a plat upon firstapplication for a "project". TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 245. This is known as the "Freeze Law."

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 245.002(a) states:

Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approvalof an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations,ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effectat the time the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose,including review for administrative completeness; or a plan for development of realproperty or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency.

This vested right applies to subsequent governmental approvals in the platting process so long asthey are all part of the same project.