platting 101: all the basics - houston bar association · 1 platting 101: all the basics platting...
[…] commission/city council is sufficient for the city to issue a building permit. After final plat approval, a mylar version of the approval subdivision plat is signed by the

surveyor, the owner, any lender (to consent and subordinate its lien), the chairman of theplanning commission and/or mayor (as applicable), and submitted for filing in the OfficialPublic Records of Real Property of the county.

See HOUSTON, TX. CODE § 42-20 and DALLAS, TX. CODE § 51A-8.403.

B. Substantive

The authority to establish substantive requirements is delegated to cities (TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE

§ 212.002) and "urban" counties (TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 232.101).

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 212.004 (applicable only to cities) requires the following to record aplat:

Metes and bounds description. "Locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of

the original survey of which is it a part" (many surveyors fail to satisfy this requirement,particularly in preliminary plats, but even in final plats).

Dimensions of the subdivision, publicly dedicated parcels, and common areas. Acknowledgement by the owner or "proprietor" or their agent.