oregon tax court...this oregon tax court handbook (handbook) provides general information about tax...
[…] other instructions. All the rules of court are available on the court’s
website https://www.courts.oregon.gov/courts/tax/help/Pages/rules.aspx
or you may request that a paper copy be sent to you.
Magistrate Division: The rules of the Magistrate Division are
cited as “Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division” (TCR-MD). If a situation
arises that is not covered by a Magistrate Division rule, the Tax Court
Rules may be used as a guide to the extent relevant. By statute, the
Magistrate Division is not bound by common law or statutory rules of
evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure. See ORS
305.501(4)(a).
Regular Division: ORS 305.425(3) provides:
“All hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge shall be
in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure
promulgated by the court, which shall conform, as far as practical
to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this state.”
Because of that law, the Tax Court has adopted rules that closely
follow the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. All rules of the Regular
Division are cited as “Tax Court Rule” (TCR).
What is a case management conference?
A case management conference is a conversation about the case