not all custodian - captive insurance · if you don’t think a bank can help your captive...
[…] The report’s statistics on profitability ratios in the domicile showed that the captive market was profitable in 2017, with the median loss ratio and combined

Michigan amends reporting requirements for captive insurersMichigan has amended the reporting requirements for captive insurance companies operating in the state.

SB 898, a partisan bill which was passed on 20 December, amends section 4621 of the Insurance Code of 1956 to alter the reporting requirements for captives in Michigan.

The code has been amended so that a captive insurance company must now submit a “report of its financial condition” no later than “60 days after the end of a captive insurance company’s fiscal year”, as opposed to the 1 March date previously required.

Additionally, all uses of the word “commissioner” in section 4621, have been replaced with “director”.

SB 898 also amends the code so that captives may report using “international financial reporting standards”.