chapter 6. captive insurance 28 tac §§6.1, …title 28. insurance proposed sections part i. texas...
[…] 492, and Subchapter C, [Insurance Code] Chapter 493.” Those subchapters and the
regulations implementing them reference acceptable letters of credit for reinsurance
purposes. Section 6.409(b) restates the statutory requirement and refers users to
applicable regulations. The requirement in Insurance Code §964.052(d) and the
adopted rules implementing Insurance Code Chapter 492, Subchapter C, and
Insurance Code Chapter 493, Subchapter C are not a cost arising from the adoption or
enforcement of the proposal.
Insurance Code §964.002(c) provides that Insurance Code “Chapter 823 applies
to a captive insurance company only if the company is affiliated with another insurer
that is subject to Chapter 823.” Section 6.410 restates that requirement and refers
users to applicable regulations. The requirement stated in Insurance Code §964.002(c)
and the adopted rules implementing that chapter are not a cost arising from the
adoption or enforcement of the proposal.