no. a11-180 state of innesota in court of...
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.3-108.

There is no dispute that Florence Schafer died in 2001, and therefore more than

three years had passed since her death before the instant proceedings commenced.

Thomas Schafer or any other person in interest could have petitioned for a descent decree

to determine Florence Schafer's heirs and convey title to the property out of Florence

Schafer's name under Minnesota law. Minnesota Statutes Section 525.31 provides:

Whenever any person has been dead for more than three years and hasleft real or personal property, or any interest therein, and no will orauthe n ticated a will outside this state in accordance

with the laws in force in the place where probated has been probatednor proceedings had in this state, any interested person or assignee orsuccessor of an interested person may petition the court of the countyof the decedent's residence or of the county wherein such real orpersonal property, or any part thereof, is situated to determine thedescent of such property and to assign such property to the personsentitled thereto.

Minn. Stat. §525.31.

11292.0030 -- 629942_1 [

17

Page 23: NO. A11-180 State of innesota In Court of ppealsmn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs/pdfs/a110180caa.pdf · 2019. 10. 23. · Thomas Schafer had an interest in the Property as an heir of