no. a11-180 state of innesota in court of...
[…] Property at that time beyond his mere occupancy, and therefOie Northern Realty did not

acquire any interest in the Property.

Respondents also argued that the mechanics' lien of Evans Contractors was valid

11292.0030 -- 629942_1 [

13

Page 19: NO. A11-180 State of innesota In Court of ppealsmn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs/pdfs/a110180caa.pdf · 2019. 10. 23. · Thomas Schafer had an interest in the Property as an heir of

because the work done by Evans was done under the authority of Thomas Schafer and

Northern Realty. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 514.01, a lien only arises for improvements

made "under contract with the owner of such real estate or at the instance of any agent,

trustee, contractor or subcontractor of such owner." "Owner," as used in the mechanic's

lien statute, does not require proof of absolute ownership, but may include any interest to

which the court may order sold Dunham Associates, Inc. v. Group INV, Inc., 223 N.W.2d

376 (Minn: 1974).