no. 13-1490 united states court of appeals for the first circuit
[…] what is illegal.

A. The “Reasonable Fear” Standard in 18 U.S.C. § 43 Invites Conflicting Judicial Interpretations of What Constitutes a “True Threat” and Therefore Fails to Give the Ordinary Individual Constitutionally Mandated Notice of What is Illegal

Page 20: No. 13-1490 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT

8

The primary purpose of the “reasonable fear” inquiry is to ascertain whether

the speech or conduct constitutes a “true threat” not protected under the First

Amendment. The relevant provision under § 43 prohibits “intentionally plac[ing] a

person in reasonable fear of … death … or serious bodily injury … by a course of

conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass,

harassment, or intimidation.”11 However, because there exists no uniform judicial

standard for discerning what constitutes a “true threat,” the statute’s invocation of

an objective “reasonableness” standard (i.e., “reasonable fear”) fails to illuminate

the full reach of its scope.

1. The Intent Standards