no. 13-1490 united states court of appeals for the first circuit
[…] That means that whether an activity is lawful is based on what others do after the

fact at some indefinite time in the future, without any temporal proximity or

imminence. For instance, a business which prematurely terminates a contract with

an animal enterprise for financial services several months after a protest of the

enterprise could be labeled a “reaction.” Any random act with no relation to the

ideology of the protest could also be a “reaction,” causing further mischief.

“Course of conduct” is defined as “two or more acts evidencing a continuity

of purpose.” § 43(d)(2). It is used in the offense section which specifies placing a

person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury by a “course of conduct

involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass,

harassment, or intimidation.” § 43(a)(2)(B). For example, a protest against a circus

may occur without incident, yet several weeks later an unknown party vandalizes

the property. Under this language, the first act would be the protest and the second