appeals from county court to circuit court appellate division · appeals from county court to...
[…] . . .

(4) Panels. Matters within the circuit court’s jurisdiction under this ruleshall be considered by a panel of 3 judges, and the concurrence of 2 judges shallbe necessary to a decision.

5 Appealable Orders

• In general, only final orders of the county court are appealable (with non-final orders reviewable on plenary appeal). Final order is appealable oncerendered. In general, 30 days to file notice of appeal. Notice of appeal isfiled in the county court.

• Nonfinal orders are only appealable when provided by general law. Thismainly applies to criminal law. See, e.g., § 924.07(h), Fla. Stat. (“Thestate may appeal from: . . . All other pretrial orders, except that it maynot take more than one appeal under this subsection in any case.”).

• District courts of appeal have jurisdiction to hear appeals from nonfinalorders rendered in the county court, which certify questions of great publicimportance, when the underlying order is otherwise appealable to thecircuit court. State v. Ratner, 948 So. 2d 700, 705 (Fla. 2007).