no. 13-1339 in the supreme court of the united states...nation of credit information.” s. rep. no....
[…] Page 17: No. 13-1339 In the Supreme Court of the United States...nation of credit information.” S. Rep. No. 517, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1969). imposed Congress various obligations on consumer

11

when the CRA fails to employ “reasonable proce-dures” to assure the information’s accuracy.

To assist consumers in vindicating that statutory entitlement, Congress authorized a consumer to sue any person who has willfully violated “any require-ment imposed under [FCRA] with respect to [that] consumer.” 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a). A plaintiff who proves that a willful violation has occurred may recov-er “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the [violation] or [statutory] damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a)(1)(A). A CRA’s willful failure to follow rea-sonable procedures to ensure that an accurate report about a consumer is disseminated violates a “require-ment imposed under [FCRA] with respect to [that] consumer.” 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a).