no. 13-1339 in the supreme court of the united states...nation of credit information.” s. rep. no....
[…] Several FCRA requirements are potentially rele-vant to this case. First, FCRA requires that, in “pre-par[ing] a consumer report,” the CRA “shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. 1681e(b). Second, if a person “regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes information to [a CRA] with respect to any consumer,” the CRA must provide that person with notice of its responsibilities under FCRA. 15 U.S.C. 1681e(d)(1)(A); cf. 15 U.S.C. 1681s-2 (responsibilities of persons furnishing such informa-