newsletter - oregon state barnewsletters/eld98erygh.pdfelder law newsletter october 2013 page 4...
[…] Nancy MacDonald’s testimony pointed out that CGC certification requires a national criminal background check, third-party verification of education and employ-ment history, ongoing continuing education, and demonstration of core competencies in financial management, care planning, and medical deci-sion making. GCA also administers a decertifica-tion process.

The actual language HB 3129 inserts into ORS 125.240 states that a petition for the appoint-ment of a professional fiduciary must contain “Proof that the professional fiduciary, or an indi-vidual responsible for making decisions for clients or for managing client assets for the professional fiduciary, is certified by the Center for Guardian-ship Certification.” This will allow existing profes-sional fiduciaries to adapt their operations to the statute while providing courts with proof that all decisions are made within the context of state-of-the-art standards for care and fiduciary deci-sion-making maintained by the CGC.