newsletter - oregon state barnewsletters/eld98erygh.pdfelder law newsletter october 2013 page 4...
[…] ORS 130.725(22) now provides that distribution of trust property may include payments in cash or in kind.

ORS 130.730 provides more clarity in the trustee’s duties on termina-tion of a trust and the effectiveness of a release executed by a beneficiary.

A new section states that if a trustee is permitted or obligated to divide a trust into separate shares for separate beneficiaries, each share will be deemed a new trust and the trust from which the new trust is created will be deemed to terminate.Trust advisers

ORS 130.735 provides rules for the appointment of a person who will act as an adviser to the trustee. The section now clarifies that “[t]he ap-pointment may provide for succession of advisers and for a process for the removal of advisers.” The amendment added a provision on removal of an adviser by the court.Conclusion

These amendments to the OUTC should benefit settlors, trustees, and beneficiaries, as well as their advisors.