n he supreme court of the united states - puerto · pdf filesupreme court of the united states...
[…] See id. § 903(1), App. 279a. In other words, Congress required States to take the bitter with the sweet. There is absolutely nothing in the text, structure, or history of the statute to suggest that Congress required Puerto Rico to take only the bitter without the sweet: a limitation on the relief it can provide municipalities under its own law without the option of authorizing those municipalities to restructure their debts under federal law.

Indeed, Section 903 has no legal or logical application to a jurisdiction, like Puerto Rico, that cannot authorize its municipalities to seek relief under Chapter 9. By its terms, Section 903 specifies that “[t]his Chapter [i.e., Chapter 9] does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise.” Id. § 903, App. 279a (emphasis added). That “Reservation of State power to control municipalities” does not apply to Puerto Rico, which cannot authorize its municipalities to seek relief under “this chapter.” Id.