motor vehicle & trailer excise manual
[…] Rather, during such pendancy,when the license or any registration of thepetitioner is due to be renewed, the markshould be removed, the renewal accom-plished and, with the permission of theCourt, the mark replaced.

MINIMUM REFUND

No refund of a motor vehicle excise may bemade in an amount less than $5.00. There-fore, if a person has overpaid his/her exciseby an amount less that $5.00, no refund maybe made.

TITLE IN THE CASE OF DEATH OF

A SPOUSE

Ch. 90D §15A sets out a rule whereby titleto a motor vehicle owned by a decedentspouse passes on the date of death to thesurviving spouse. The statute declares:

“Upon the death of a married residentowner of a motor vehicle registered asa pleasure vehicle in the commonwealth,and unless otherwise provided in a will,said motor vehicle, if used for suchpurpose, shall be deemed to havebeen jointly held property with rightof survivorship and the interest of saiddecedent shall pass to the survivingspouse. …”

INTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION

PLAN