motor vehicle & trailer excise manual
[…] Cities and towns maynot add to an excise any other cost incurredby them.

ON-LINE ACCESS TO

NON-RENEWAL

The Registry will arrange for any municipal-ity which so desires to obtain on-line accessto the non-renewal system. A municipalitymay choose such access either for inquirypurposes or to make updates in the Reg-istry’s data bank.

Any municipality desiring such accessshould make a written request to:

Non-Renewal ProgramRegistry of Motor Vehicles1135 Tremont Street Boston, MA 02120

REFUNDS

INTEREST ON ABATEMENTS

The requirements and procedure set out inCh. 59 §69 relative to refunds of interest onabated taxes do not apply to motor vehicleexcise abatements, granted under Ch. 60A.Ch. 59 §69 states:

“A person whose tax has been abated shall,if the tax has been paid, be reimbursed bythe town to the amount of the abatement al-lowed, including all interest and chargespaid therewith. …”