motor vehicle & trailer excise manual - amazon s3
[…] Rather, during such pendancy, whenthe license or any registration of the peti-tioner is due to be renewed, the markshould be removed, the renewal accom-plished and, with the permission of theCourt, the mark replaced.

MINIMUM REFUND

No refund of a motor vehicle excise may bemade in an amount less than five dollars.Therefore, if a person has overpaid his ex-cise by an amount less that five dollars, norefund may be made.

TITLE IN THE CASE OF DEATH OF A SPOUSE

Ch. 90D §15A sets out a rule whereby title toa motor vehicle owned by a decedentspouse passes on the date of death to thesurviving spouse. The statute declares:

“Upon the death of a married residentowner of a motor vehicle registered as apleasure vehicle in the commonwealth,and unless otherwise provided in a will,said motor vehicle, if used for such pur-pose, shall be deemed to have beenjointly held property with right of sur-

vivorship and the interest of said dece-dent shall pass to the survivingspouse….”

INTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION

PLAN