mm14-44 texas law - california law revision commission · 2014. 10. 23. · title: mm14-44 texas...
[…] Under the Texas ADR Act, a court may refer a pending dispute to ADR at any point in the litigation process, but the Act “contemplates mandatory referral only, not mandatory negotiation.”6 Mediation is the most popular form of ADR in Texas.7

Instead of a statute specifically protecting mediation communications, Texas has two statutes that protect ADR communications,8 as described below. Both provisions were enacted in 1987, as part of the Texas ADR Act.

Section 154.053: Few Express Exceptions

Section 154.053 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is in a subchapter of the Texas ADR Act relating to impartial third parties. The section makes clear that “[a] person appointed to facilitate an alternative dispute resolution procedure under this subchapter shall encourage and assist the parties in reaching a settlement of their dispute but may not compel or coerce the parties to enter into a settlement agreement.”9 Such a person must also comply with a strict confidentiality requirement: “Unless expressly authorized by the disclosing party, the impartial third party may not disclose to either party information given in confidence by the other and shall at all times maintain confidentiality with respect to