military law - library of congress
[…] pline must conform to that of their federal counterparts, see 32 U.S.C. 6 501 (19821, and that Guardsmen are subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice. See id. 5 s 326- 333. Additionally, Congress has authorized the President to issue regulations and or- ders necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard. See id. ii 110. See also 10 fi U.S.C. 105 (1982) (authorizing inspections of National Guards by Secre- tary of the Army and Secretary of the Air Force to ensure Guard units are properly organized, uniformed, armed, equipped, trained, and instructed). 2410 U.S.C. i 3040 (1982). 25Section 108 of Title 32 provides:

If, within a time to be fixed by the President, a state does not comply with or enforce a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this Title its National Guard is barred, wholly or partly as the President may pre- scribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege au- thorized by law.

2610 U.S.C. B 262 (1982). 27340 U S . 135 (1950). “Id. a t 146. ”The opinion in Feres consolidated claims by three service members. In the first

case, a service member perished by fire in military barracks.