military law review - the library of congress · pdf filethe military law review is designed...
[…] For contractors engaged in selling firearms and ammunition to the Government, an intriguing claim of exemption may be possible under Title 10, United States Code, Section 2385, which provides :

No tax on the sale or transfer of firearms, pistols, revolvers, shells o r cartridges may be impos-d on such articles when bought with funds appropriated for a military department.

The legislative history” of this statute shows rather conclusively that i t was intended to provide tax exemption from a federal excise tax.