military law review - the library of congress · pdf filethe military law review is designed...
[…] There are two difficulties here: One is the hardship imposed on a foreign contractor by requiring him to come to the United States to assert his claim. This is especially severe when the claim is a small one, o r the contractor is a small business.*’

The second difficulty arises from the concept of reciprocity. Section 2502 of title 28, United States Code, provides as follows:

Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their govern- ment in its courts may sue the United States in the Court of Claims if the subject matter is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.