m a 0 71 law review - loc.gov1.pdf · military law review-vol. 104 the military law review has been...
[…] In other words, the implied warranty of merchantability guarantees the product is essentially similar to other such products found within the trade.

~ ~~

205834 BNA Fed. Contracts Rep. A-5 (June 2, 1980).

37

Page 43: m a 0 71 LAW REVIEW - loc.gov1.pdf · MILITARY LAW REVIEW-VOL. 104 The Military Law Review has been published quarterly at The Judge Advocate General’s School, U.S. Army, Charlottesville,

MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 104

An implied warranty of fitness guarantees the product for aspeci- fied use. Section 2-315 of the UCC provides:

Where the seller a t the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The implied warranty of fitness only attaches then when the seller knows of or has reason to know of the specific use of the product and of the fact that the purchaser is relying on the seller's judgment that the product would satisfy that specific use.