m a 0 71 law review - loc.gov1.pdf · military law review-vol. 104 the military law review has been...
[…] Thus, the approval authority must be kept at a high level to properly evaluate the impact. The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower, Reserve Affairs, and Logistics must approve request for "arms, ammunition, tank-automotive equipment, vessels and air- c r a f t . . , ."60 Requests for loan of equipment for more than sixty days must be approved by the head of the DOD component.61 While the Army has not yet published its implementing guidance, it hasestab- lished a quarterly consolidated reporV2 so it may assess impact and costs of the assistance.

Congress, in section 376 of the new

s*Id. a t 0 376 states:

Assistance (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment of any personnel) may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this chapter if the provision of such assistance will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States. The Secretary of Defense shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to insure that the provision of any such assistance does not adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.

"See DOD Dir. 5525.5, paras. E.l.f., E.2.c.(3), E.5.a.; Enel. 2, para. B; Encl.3,pat-a.

Wid. at Encl. 3, para. D.3.c. " I d . a t Encl. 3, para. D.3.d. 62HQDA MSG DTG 2517452 Apr 83, Subject: Cooperation with Civilian Law

C; Encl. 4, para. D; and Encl. 5, para. C.