the department of defense rules for military … research service ˜ the library of congress crs...
[…] The presiding officer may delete specific items from anyinformation to be made available to the accused or defense counsel, or may direct

CRS-19

109 Id § 6(D)(5)(b). Some observers note that protected information could includeexculpatory evidence as well as incriminating evidence, which could implicate 6th

Amendment rights and rights under the Geneva Convention, if applicable. See LCHR, supranote 50, at 3.110 Id.111 Id. § 6(D)(5)(d).112 Id. § 6(D)(2)(d).113 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 849 -50. UCMJ art. 49 states:

(d) A duly authenticated deposition taken upon reasonable notice to the other parties, sofar as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be read in evidence or, in thecase of audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence before anymilitary court or commission in any case not capital, or in any proceeding before a courtof inquiry or military board, if it appears--(1) that the witness resides or is beyond the State, Territory, Commonwealth, or Districtof Columbia in which the court, commission, or board is ordered to sit, or beyond 100miles from the place of trial or hearing;(2) that the witness by reason of death, age, sickness, bodily infirmity, imprisonment,military necessity, nonamenability to process, or other reasonable cause, is unable orrefuses to appear and testify in person at the place of trial or hearing; or(3) that the present whereabouts of the witness is unknown.(e) Subject to subsection (d), testimony by deposition may be presented by the defense incapital cases.(f) Subject to subsection (d), a deposition may be read in evidence or, in the case ofaudiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence in any case in whichthe death penalty is authorized but is not mandatory, whenever the convening authoritydirects that the case be treated as not capital, and in such a case a sentence of death maynot be adjudged by the court-martial.

114 See In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1, 19 (1946) (declining to apply art. 25 of the Articles ofWar, which is substantially the same as current UCMJ art. 49, to trial by militarycommission of an enemy combatant). The Yamashita Court concluded that Congress

(continued...)