the department of defense rules for military … research service ˜ the library of congress crs...
[…] M.C.O. No. 1 sets forth procedural rules for the establishment and operation ofmilitary commissions convened pursuant to the November 13, 2001, M.O. Itaddresses the jurisdiction and structure of the commissions, prescribes trialprocedures, including standards for admissibility of evidence and procedural

CRS-5

25 MCI No. 1 at § 4.C.26 MCI No. 1 lists 10 U.S.C. § 898 as a reference. That law, Article 98, UCMJ,Noncompliance with procedural rules, provides:

Any person subject to this chapter who - (1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accusedof an offense under this chapter; or (2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of thischapter regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct

27 P.L. 107-40.28 M.O. § 1(e) (finding such tribunals necessary to protect the United States and for effectiveconduct of military operations).

safeguards for the accused, and establishes a review process. It contains variousmechanisms for safeguarding sensitive government information.