mental health law 101
[…] •Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces a firm belief in the mind of the trier of fact as to the allegations sought to be established.

13

Page 20: MENTAL HEALTH LAW 101

Court Rules Controlling Civil Commitment

•ALL PROCEDUREAL ASPECTS, FROM APPLICATIONS FOR COMMITMENT, TO HEARINGS, TYPES OF HOSPITAL ADMISSION, METHODS OF ADMISSION, AND DISHARGE ARE CONTROLLED BY COURT RUILE 4:74-7 FOR ADULTS, AND 4:74-7(a) FOR MINORS

14

Page 21: MENTAL HEALTH LAW 101

Controlling Law for Competency Cases• N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4: “No person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against

him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.”