management of exxon valdez deepwater horizon offshore oil ...€¦ · tal policy act (nepa).1 th e...
[…] 124. As discussed infra Section III.B.3., the elimination of areawide leasing would help these analyses.

125. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §1502.22(b)(1) (noting that in a NEPA analysis when information is missing or unavailable, “reasonably foreseeable” impacts include “impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientifi c evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason”).