management of exxon valdez deepwater horizon offshore oil ...€¦ · tal policy act (nepa).1 th e...
[…] OCSLA specifi cally allows DOI to charge rent, but the statute does not proscribe the agency’s discretion.228 DOI generally “commonly uses escalating

224. National Commission, supra note 3, at 286. Legislation has been intro-duced to achieve these goals as well. See Big Oil Bailout Prevention Trust Fund Act of 2018, S. 3756, 115th Cong. (2018).

225. See supra Section III.D.1. (discussing per-barrel tax to fund the OSLTF).226. National Commission, supra note 3, at 285.227. Id.228. 43 U.S.C. §1337(b)(6) (stating that leases may “contain such rental and

other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of off ering the area for lease”).

rental rates to encourage faster exploration and develop-ment of leases, and earlier relinquishment when explora-tion is unlikely to be undertaken by the current lessee.”229

Congress could address two independent issues with regard to rent and royalty payments.