lexisnexis - turtle talk · federal claims in case no. 07-cv-195, judge margaret m. sweeney. 'third...
[…] intended beneficiaries. (Due to page limitation Employees reference this evidence
detailed in Section V, p. 18-19 supra).
C. Under the ISDEA, the BIA may not contract away its responsibility to provide law enforcement services to Indians living on reservations. More specifically, the BIA may not contract away its responsibility for providing law enforcement services on the Navajo Nation.
The ISDEA recognizes that the United States government has had an
"historical and special legal relationship with, and resultant responsibilities to,
American Indian people." 25 U.S.C. §450(a). Within the context of this past
"historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to,
American Indian people", the ISDEA maintains strict contracting requirements to
help fulfill the overall goal of the legislation - to effectuate "meaningful
31
-
participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration" of
programs by and for Indians. Id.