lexisnexis a.s. pr att october 2020 · 2020. 9. 22. · lexisnexis® a.s. pr att® october 2020...
[…] C. § 141(a) (the corporation shallbe managed by a board of directors “except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or inits certificate of incorporation.”); Jones Apparel Grp., Inc. v. Maxwell Shoe Co., 883 A.2d 837, 845(Del. Ch. 2004) (upholding charter restriction on the ability of the board of directors to set arecord date, noting that the DGCL “leaves the parties to the corporate contract (managers andstockholders) with great leeway to structure their relations, subject to relatively loose statutoryconstraints.”); 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (“It is the policy of [DLLCA] to give the maximum effectto the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability companyagreements.”); 7 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (“It is the policy of [DRULPA] to give maximum effectto the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”).

PRATT’S JOURNAL OF BANKRUPTCY LAW

330

Page 13: LexisNexis A.s. Pr Att OCtOBer 2020 · 2020. 9. 22. · LexisNexis® A.s. Pr Att® OCtOBer 2020 EDITOR’S NOTE: CONSENT RIGHTS Victoria Prussen Spears ARE WE ALL FIDUCIARIES NOW?