jury instructions firehouse restaurant group inc v. scurmont llc
[…] combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleadingdescription of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . . . is

likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation,connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin,

sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by

another person . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes thathe or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

I instruct you that 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) & (b) provides that:

Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant . . . (a)use in

commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of aregistered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, oradvertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is

likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or

(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and applysuch reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints,

packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in

commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, oradvertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely

to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . shall be liable in a civil

action by the registrant.

 The test for each of the Firehouse Subs Plaintiffs’ claims is the same: in order to prevail,

the Firehouse Subs Plaintiffs must first prove that they own the marks at issue, and that the

marks are valid, protectible, and used in commerce.

Second, the Firehouse Subs Plaintiffs must prove that the Calli Baker’s Firehouse

Defendants’ use of a similar mark creates a likelihood of confusion, mistake, or deception. In

determining whether there is a likelihood of confusion, you must look at how the parties actually

use their marks in the marketplace to determine whether the Calli Baker’s Firehouse Defendants’

use is likely to cause confusion.

8

4:09-cv-00618-RBH Date Filed 08/19/11 Entry Number 220 Page 8 of 27

8/4/2019 Jury Instructions Firehouse Restaurant Group Inc v. Scurmont LLC

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/jury-instructions-firehouse-restaurant-group-inc-v-scurmont-llc 9/27