jury instructions firehouse restaurant group inc v. scurmont llc
[…] of 15 U.S.C. § 1114, false designation of origin in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), and common

7

4:09-cv-00618-RBH Date Filed 08/19/11 Entry Number 220 Page 7 of 27

8/4/2019 Jury Instructions Firehouse Restaurant Group Inc v. Scurmont LLC

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/jury-instructions-firehouse-restaurant-group-inc-v-scurmont-llc 8/27

law trademark infringement and common law unfair competition arising out of the Calli Baker’s

Firehouse Defendants doing business as “Calli Baker’s Firehouse Bar & Grill.”

I instruct you that 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A) provides that:

Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container

for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any

combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleadingdescription of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . . . is

likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation,connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin,

sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by

another person . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes thathe or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

I instruct you that 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) & (b) provides that:

Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant . . . (a)use in

commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of aregistered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, oradvertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is

likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or

(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and applysuch reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints,

packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in

commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, oradvertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely

to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . shall be liable in a civil

action by the registrant.

 The test for each of the Firehouse Subs Plaintiffs’ claims is the same: in order to prevail,

the Firehouse Subs Plaintiffs must first prove that they own the marks at issue, and that the

marks are valid, protectible, and used in commerce.