jul 1 1 2017 - tn courts · following a jury trial, defendant was convicted as charged, and the...
[…] Incomplete transcript

Defendant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion for new

trial based upon a portion of Detective Sanders' trial testimony having not been

transcribed. The State responds that Defendant has waived this issue by submitting a

statement of the evidence in substitution for the missing transcript and that Defendant is

not entitled to relief because he has not identified any inaccuracy in the statement of the

evidence or any issue on appeal that relates to the portion of the transcript that is missing.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307(a) provides that in all felony cases

in the trial courts of Tennessee:

A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case

before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or

approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open

court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall

attach the reporter's official certificate to the records so taken and

promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them

as a part of the records of the trial.

T.C.A. § 40-14-307(a).

Accordingly, a criminal defendant has a statutory right to have a verbatim

recording and transcript of all proceedings of his or her trial and sentencing hearing.

30