trial court of the commonwealth district court · pdf filecommonwealth of massachusetts...
[…] Commentary

See G.L. c. 218, § 35A. These exceptions are aimed at preventing various forms ofretaliation or flight by the accused upon receiving notice of the application for complaint. Gordon v. Fay, 382 Mass. 64, 72, 413 N.E.2d 1094, 1099 (1980).

Section 35A directs that the magistrate “shall consider the named defendant’s criminalrecord and the records contained within the statewide domestic violence record keeping systemmaintained by the office of the commissioner of probation in determining whether an imminentthreat of bodily injury exists.”

The factors enumerated in G.L. c. 276, § 58 to be considered in setting bail may also behelpful in determining whether any of the three exceptions applies. These include: “the natureand circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the person faces, the person’sfamily ties, financial resources, employment record and history of mental illness, his reputationand the length of residence in the community, his record of convictions, if any, any illegal drugdistribution or present drug dependency, any flight to avoid prosecution or fraudulent use of an

WHEN THE ACCUSED HAS NOT BEEN ARRESTED 35

alias or false identification, any failure to appear at any court proceeding to answer to an offense,whether the person is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts allegedinvolve abuse as defined in [G.L. c. 209A, § 1], or violation of a temporary or permanent orderissued pursuant to [G.L. c. 209, §§ 18 or 34B, G.L. c. 209, § 32, G.L. c. 209A, §§ 3, 4 or 5, orG.L. c. 209C, §§ 15 or 20], whether the person has any history of orders issued against himpursuant to the aforesaid sections, whether he is on probation, parole, or other release pendingcompletion of sentence for any conviction, and whether he is on release pending sentence orappeal for any conviction.”

Applications for complaint for the misdemeanor of violating an abuse restraining order(G.L. c. 209A, § 7) are not automatically exempt from the requirement of a show cause hearing,but one of the three statutory exemptions may apply in such cases. Commonwealth v.