trial court of the commonwealth district court · pdf filecommonwealth of massachusetts...
[…] 29 )• Juror questionnaires (G.L. c. 234A, § 23).

Commentary

The Code of Professional Responsibility for Clerks of Courts requires that each clerk-magistrate shall “facilitate public access to court records that, by law, are available to the publicand shall take appropriate steps to safeguard the security and confidentiality to court records thatare not open to the public.” S.J.C. Rule 3:12, Canon 3(A)(6).

The names and addresses of alleged victims are generally publicly accessible whenincluded in a publicly-accessible filing. However, G.L. c. 265, § 24C provides that the names ofalleged victims of six specified sexual offenses “shall be withheld from public inspection, exceptwith the consent of a justice of such court where the complaint or indictment is or would beprosecuted.” Note that the remainder of any police report or other statement of fact relied uponby the magistrate to determine probable cause is a public record, as the statute authorizeswithholding only the name of the alleged victim.