tab a trial court records manual
[…] Page 130: TAB A Trial Court Records Manual

108

such report … [and] … the information contained therein shall not be disclosed to anyone else without the consent of the defendant. After disposition of the case, all copies of the report, except the one delivered to the defendant or his counsel, shall be filed in a sealed file …”

20 Probation reports filed with the court

Pen. Code, § 1203.05 This section sets forth limitations on who may inspect probation reports filed with the court, and when those reports may be inspected.

21 Records of misdemeanor convictions of minors

Pen. Code, § 1203.45 With a few stated exceptions and/or limitations, this section allows for the sealing of “the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed.”

22 Three specific sets of records: (1) Any written report of any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense; (2) Any information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a defendant; and (3) Any affidavit or representation of any kind, verbal or written

Pen.