tab a trial court records manual
[…] (Gov. Code, § 68150(g), italics added.) This proposal implements Government Code section 68150(g) by updating the Trial Court Records Manual to include standards and guidelines for the use of electronic signatures by courts and judicial officers. This year, the Legislature enacted AB 432, which added new section 34 to the Code of Civil Procedure, effective January 1, 2016. Similar to Government Code section 68150(g), new Code of Civil Procedure section 34 provides that electronic signatures by courts and judicial officers are as effective as original signatures. AB 432 also defines the term “electronic signature” in Code of Civil Procedure section 17(b)(3) as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” To implement Government Code section 68150(g) and Code of Civil Procedure section 34, this update adds a new section 6.2.1 to the Trial Court Records Manual to establish standards and guidelines governing electronic signatures by the court and judicial officers.