tab a trial court records manual
[…] Pen. Code, § 1191.15 With certain, enumerated exceptions, “[w]henever a written, audio, or video statement or statement stored on a CD ROM, DVD, or other medium is filed with the court, it shall remain sealed until the time set for imposition of judgment and sentence …”

18 Results of mandatory AIDS testing

Pen. Code, § 1202.6(f)

With certain, specified exceptions, the results of mandatory AIDS testing for defendants convicted of violating Penal Code section 647(b) “shall be confidential.”

19 Diagnostic reports from the Director of the Department of Corrections

Pen. Code, § 1203.03 The reports from the Director of the Department of Corrections concerning defendants considered for “treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility” shall “be served only upon the defendant or his counsel, the probation officer, and the prosecuting attorney by the court receiving

Page 130: TAB A Trial Court Records Manual

108

such report … [and] … the information contained therein shall not be disclosed to anyone else without the consent of the defendant. After disposition of the case, all copies of the report, except the one delivered to the defendant or his counsel, shall be filed in a sealed file …”

20 Probation reports filed with the court

Pen. Code, § 1203.05 This section sets forth limitations on who may inspect probation reports filed with the court, and when those reports may be inspected.

21 Records of misdemeanor convictions of minors

Pen.