tab a trial court records manual
[…] 28 Local summary criminal history information (i.e., rap sheets.)

Pen. Code, § 13303 Makes it a misdemeanor for an authorized recipient of criminal history information to improperly furnish it to an unauthorized recipient.

29 Local summary criminal Pen. Code, § 13304 Generally makes it a misdemeanor for any person to improperly buy, receive, or possess criminal

Page 131: TAB A Trial Court Records Manual

109

history information (i.e., rap sheets.)

history information.

30 Local summary criminal history information (i.e., rap sheets.)

Pen. Code, § 13305 Prescribes when information from criminal histories may be disseminated without violation.

31 Court records and documents relating to search warrants

Pen. Code, § 1534 “The documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance. Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.”

32 Peace and custodial officer personnel records

Evid. Code, §§ 1043, 1045–1047

In conjunction with Penal Code section 832.5, these sections restrict how the court may review and disclose peace officer personnel records.

33 Exhibits Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.400(c)(1)