tab a trial court records manual
[…] On page 12-13, under examples of court-created documents: Questions • Would the electronically signed writs be accepted by

each individual sheriff’s department for enforcement; and

• Would the electronically signed exemplifications be accepted in jurisdictions outside of our state?

By complying with the proposed electronic signature standards and guidelines, documents that are electronically signed by judges and courts will satisfy the requirements of Government Code section 68150(g), which recognizes that these documents have “the same validity, and the same legal force and effect” as paper documents bearing original signatures. This statutory authorization is broadly worded to apply to “[a]ny notice, order, judgment, decree, decision, ruling, opinion, memorandum, warrant, certificate of service, writ, subpoena, or other legal process or similar document issued by a trial court or by a judicial officer of a trial court.” It is beyond the scope of this proposal, as circulated, to address how courts might work with justice partners and other outside parties to ensure that electronically signed documents are recognized as having “the same validity, and legal force and effect” as paper documents bearing original