tab a trial court records manual
[…] 16 Applications by indigent defendants for funds for investigators and/or experts

Pen. Code, § 987.9 “The fact that an application has been made shall be confidential and the contents of the application shall be confidential.” (See subd. (d) for exception(s).)

17 Specified victim statements, including statements in lieu of personal appearance

Pen. Code, § 1191.15 With certain, enumerated exceptions, “[w]henever a written, audio, or video statement or statement stored on a CD ROM, DVD, or other medium is filed with the court, it shall remain sealed until the time set for imposition of judgment and sentence …”

18 Results of mandatory AIDS testing

Pen. Code, § 1202.6(f)

With certain, specified exceptions, the results of mandatory AIDS testing for defendants convicted of violating Penal Code section 647(b) “shall be confidential.”