tab a trial court records manual
[…] However, to assist the courts, the committees decided to include a ‘practice tip’ that describes various types of data that courts may consider retaining. The Superior Court of Riverside County also asked whether certain electronically signed court-generated documents, such as writs and exemplifications, would be accepted by law enforcement both locally and in other jurisdictions outside of California. By complying with the proposed electronic signature standards and guidelines, documents that are electronically signed by judges and courts will satisfy the requirements of Government Code section 68150(g), which recognizes that these documents have “the same validity, and the same legal force and effect” as paper documents bearing original signatures. This statutory authorization is broadly worded to apply to “[a]ny notice, order, judgment, decree, decision, ruling, opinion, memorandum, warrant, certificate of service, writ, subpoena, or other legal process or similar document issued by a trial court or by a judicial officer of a trial court.” The advisory committees sympathize with the court’s concern that electronically signed documents may not initially be recognized as valid.