joseph fragala, et al. v. 500.com ltd., et al. 15-cv-01463-order
[…] involved. 42 It advised class members wishing to serve as lead plaintiff oftheir obligation to file a motion

for appointment within sixty days of the date of the notice. 43 On April 28, 2015, Liu, Wei, and Joo each

filed a motion for appointment as lead plaintiff. 44

Because class notice was published within twenty days of the commencement of the action and

advised the putative class of its pendency, Fragala's claims, the purported class period, and the fact that

they could seek appointment as lead plaintiff within sixty days, the court finds that the notice

requirements under § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i) have been satisfied. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i) ("Not

later than 20 days after the date on which the complaint is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs shall cause to

be published, in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire service, a notice

advising members of the purported plaintiff class: (I) of the pendency of the action, the claims asserted

therein, and the purported class period; and (II) that, not later than 60 days after the date on which the

notice is published, any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff of

the purported class"), similarly, the pending motions for appointment as lead plaintiff were timely filed

on April 28, 2015 - fifty-nine days after the publication of class notice. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-

4(a)(3)(A)(i)(II). As a result, the court finds that Liu, Wei, and Joo have each satisfied the first statutory