joseph fragala, et al. v. 500.com ltd., et al. 15-cv-01463-order
[…] 4

4(a)(3 )(A).

5 If more than one action is filed, only the plaintiff or plaintiffs in the first-filed action must publish

6 notice. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(4)(a)(3)(A)(ii). The Act requires that within ninety days after

7 publication of the notice,

8

"the court. . . shall appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported

9 plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing

10

the interests of class members (hereafter . . . referred to as the 'most adequate

11

plaintif)....15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i).

12 In selecting a lead plaintiff,

13

"the court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private

14

action. . . is the person or group of persons that - (aa) has either filed the complaint

15

or made a motion [for designation as lead plaintiff]; (bb) in the determination of the

16

court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc)

17

otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil

18

Procedure." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).

19 This presumption may be rebuffed

20

"only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class that the presumptively

21 most adequate plaintiff— (aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of

22

the class; or (bb) is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of

23

adequately representing the class." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)((iii))(II).

24 Interpreting these statutes, the Ninth Circuit has held that the Act "provides a simple three-step

25 process for identifying the lead plaintiff' in a securities fraud case. In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726,