jaffe v. samsung
[…] 2009, for recognition of the German insolvency proceeding as a

“foreign main proceeding” under 11 U.S.C. § 1517. Jaffé’s

petition identified Qimonda’s known assets in the United States

as including its “active patents and patent applications filed

with the United States Patent and Trademark Office,” and it

sought relief designed to “give effect to the German Proceedings

in the U.S., protect the U.S. Assets, and to prevent creditors

in the U.S. from taking actions that [might] frustrate the

German Proceedings.” Jaffé also sought an order entrusting to

him, under § 1521(a)(5), “[t]he administration or realization of

all or part of the assets of [Qimonda] within the territorial

jurisdiction of the United States” and further declaring that

the “German Proceedings . . . be granted comity and [be] given

full force and effect” in the United States.

The bankruptcy court granted the relief Jaffé requested,

entering an order granting recognition of the German insolvency