jaffe v. samsung
[…] creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign

representative, grant any appropriate relief.” 11 U.S.C. §

1521(a). This discretionary relief may include “entrusting the

administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s

assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States

to the foreign representative,” id. § 1521(a)(5), as well as

“entrust[ing] the distribution of all or part of the debtor’s

assets located in the United States to the foreign

representative,” id. § 1521(b). The bankruptcy court, however,

may only grant discretionary relief under § 1521 if it

determines that “the interests of the creditors and other

interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently

protected.” Id. § 1522(a). It may also subject the

discretionary relief it grants under § 1521 “to conditions it

considers appropriate, including the giving of security or the

filing of a bond.” Id. § 1522(b).

Finally, all of the actions authorized in Chapter 15 are

subject to § 1506, which provides that “[n]othing in this

chapter prevents the court from refusing to take an action

governed by this chapter if the action would be manifestly

Page 24: Jaffe v. Samsung

24