jaffe v. samsung
[…] Page 28: Jaffe v. Samsung

28

Jaffé “never affirmatively requested rejection authority under §

365,” he did request several forms of discretionary relief under

§ 1521, among which was the privilege, pursuant to § 1521(a)(5),

to have the bankruptcy court entrust him with “[t]he

administration or realization of all or part of the assets of

[Qimonda] within the territorial jurisdiction of the United

States,” specifically identifying the company’s U.S. patents as

among the U.S. assets he sought to control. And, as a

prerequisite to awarding any § 1521 relief, the court was

required to ensure sufficient protection of the creditors and

the debtor. Section 1522(a) states this explicitly, providing

in relevant part, “The court may grant relief under section . .

. 1521 . . . only if the interests of the creditors and other

interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently

protected.” 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a) (emphasis added).

Additionally, the court was authorized to “subject” any § 1521

relief “to conditions it considers appropriate.” Id. § 1522(b);

see also H.R. Rep. No. 109-31, pt. 1, at 116 (describing § 1522

as “giv[ing] the bankruptcy court broad latitude to mold relief