jaffe v. samsung
[…] 15’s goal of “providing a systematic and consistent resolution

to cross-border insolvencies,” the fate of the patent cross-

license agreements should be decided in the German insolvency

proceeding by applying German law. The court accordingly

amended its Supplemental Order to include the alternative

proviso that Jaffé had requested as an amendment.

The appeal to the district court and its remand order

The Licensees appealed the bankruptcy court’s amended order

to the district court, which thereafter remanded the case back

to the bankruptcy court to consider 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a)’s

requirement that the bankruptcy court ensure that “the interests

of the creditors and other interested entities, including the

debtor, [were] sufficiently protected.” The district court

explained that § 1522(a) required the bankruptcy court “to

balance the relief granted to the foreign representative and the

interests of those affected by such relief, without unduly

favoring one group of creditors over another.”