jaffe v. samsung
[…] its property within the United States and the ability to operate

the debtor’s business within the United States under § 363, as

well as the right to sue and be sued and the right to “intervene

in any proceedings in a State or Federal court in the United

States in which the debtor is a party.” Id. §§ 1520(a),

1509(b)(1), 1524. Moreover, the statute provides that following

entry of a recognition order, “a court in the United States

shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign

representative,” thereby implementing a principal purpose of

Chapter 15. Id. § 1509(b)(3).

Even before entry of the order granting recognition, § 1519

authorizes the bankruptcy court, on the foreign representative’s

request, to grant preliminary relief when “urgently needed to

protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the

creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 1519.

In addition to the automatic relief that comes with the

entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main

Page 23: Jaffe v. Samsung

23

proceeding, § 1521 authorizes the bankruptcy court to grant

discretionary relief. Specifically, § 1521 provides that “where