jaffe v. samsung
[…] interpreting § 1522’s sufficient protection requirement as

incorporating a balancing test that could achieve a result that

treated creditors differently and that would therefore be in

tension with German law, and (2) that, to the extent § 1522(a)

was implicated at all, the bankruptcy court should have limited

its analysis to ensuring that the doors of the German insolvency

Page 31: Jaffe v. Samsung

31

proceeding would be open to the Licensees on equal footing with

Qimonda’s other creditors.

Jaffé’s theory of how the sufficient protection requirement

of § 1522(a) operates is not illogical. The text of the statute

is broad and somewhat ambiguous regarding the test that courts

should employ to determine “if the interests of the creditors

and other interested entities, including the debtor, are

sufficiently protected.” 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a). But we are not

convinced that Jaffé’s theory can fully be squared with the text

or with Congress’s intent in enacting the text.

Section 1522(a) requires the bankruptcy court to ensure the

protection of both the creditors and the debtor. 11 U.S.C. §

1522(a).