issue 9 registe new york state r · 2020-03-04 · issue 9 registe new york state r inside this...
[…] The emergency rule will expireMay 12, 2020.

Text of rule and any required statements and analyses may be obtainedfrom: John Pitucci, Public Service Commission, 3 Empire State Plaza,Albany, NY 12223, (518) 486-2655, email: [email protected]

Data, views or arguments may be submitted to: Michelle L. Phillips, Sec-retary, Public Service Commission, 3 Empire State Plaza, Albany, NY12223, (518) 474-6530, email: [email protected]

Public comment will be received until: 60 days after publication of thisnotice.

Regulatory Impact Statement1. Statutory authority: Public Service Law § 165(5): “Hearing schedule.

If an application for an amendment of a certificate proposing a change inthe facility is likely to result in any material increase in any environmentalimpact of the facility or a substantial change in the location of all or a por-tion of such facility, a hearing shall be held in the same manner as a hear-ing on an application for a certificate. The [New York State Board onElectric Generation Siting and the Environment] shall promulgate rules,regulations and standards under which it shall determine whether hearingsare required under this subdivision and shall make such determinations.”