issue 33 registe new york state r · andrew m. cuomo governor rossana rosado secretary of state new...
[…] 1

Page 8: Issue 33 REGISTE NEW YORK STATE R · ANDREW M. CUOMO GOVERNOR ROSSANA ROSADO SECRETARY OF STATE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF STATE For press and media inquiries call: (518) 474-0050

Additional matter required by statute: DEC has determined that the No-tice of Emergency Adoption is a Type II action and no further review isrequired pursuant to Article 8 of the ECL, the State Environmental QualityReview Act.Regulatory Impact Statement

1. Statutory authority:Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) § 13-0105 directs that it shall

be “the policy of the state that the primary principle in managing the state’smarine fishery resource is to maintain the long-term health and abundanceof marine fisheries resources and their habitats, and to ensure that [fisher-ies] are sustained in usable abundance and diversity for futuregenerations.” The legislature further directed that “the management of thestate’s transboundary and migratory species shall be consistent with [all]interjurisdictional management plans, interstate or state-federal.”