issue 29 registe new york state rnew york state register july 22, 2020/volume xlii, issue 29 89 /...
[…] Interpreted to mean that the ownership of the buildingthat either the holding company or the business itself rents should beexcluded from the calculation of personal net worth.

Another comment suggested that the definition of “personal net worth”should include interests in holding companies that own real propertyleased to the applicant or certified firm.

Response: The intent of the Regulations is to include the real estateinterest of a holding company owned, in whole or in part, as an asset in thecalculation of an individual’s personal net worth.

As set forth in Sec. 310(19) of Executive Law Article 15-A, the defini-tion of “personal net worth” “does not include the individual’s ownershipinterest in the certified minority and women-owned business enterprise,the individual’s equity in his or her primary residence, ownership interestin a holding company established for the exclusive and sole purpose ofleasing machinery, equipment, or vehicles exclusively to the certifiedminority or women-owned business enterprise that is majority owned bythe minority group member or woman relied upon for certification, andthe holding company does not own any other assets of any kind….” To theextent an individual has an interest in a holding company that owns realproperty, such interest would be a component of the individual’s personalnet worth calculation.

DED has not made any changes to the regulations based on thiscomment.