investment adviser advertisements; compensation …attracting or retaining them may conflict with...
[…] provide to investors at the time of any solicitation activities (or in the case of a mass

communication, as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter), a separate disclosure containing

specified information (the “solicitor disclosure”).368 The proposal would require that the solicitor

disclosure state: (A) the name of the investment adviser; (B) the name of the solicitor; (C) a

description of the investment adviser’s relationship with the solicitor; (D) the terms of any

compensation arrangement, including a description of the compensation provided or to be 367 15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(5)(C). Section 3(c)(5)(C) of the Investment Company Act generally excludes from the

definition of “investment company” any person who is primarily engaged in, among other things, “purchasing or otherwise acquiring mortgages and other liens on and interests in real estate.” The exclusion provided by section 3(c)(5)(C) sometimes is used by issuers of mortgage-backed securities. See generally Companies Engaged in the Business of Acquiring Mortgages and Mortgage-Related Instruments, Release No.