investment adviser advertisements; compensation …attracting or retaining them may conflict with...
[…] 19 See, e.g., Robo-Advisers, Division of Investment Management Guidance Update No. 2017-02 (Feb. 2017);

see also Concept Release on Harmonization of Securities Offering Exemptions, Release No. IA-5256 (June 18, 2019) [84 FR 30460 (June 26, 2019)] (“2019 Concept Release”) (describing the use of robo-advisers as part of the broad availability “in recent years” of investment advisory services to retirement investors).

20 See the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (the “Dodd-Frank Act”).

21 See 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(29) (defining a “private fund” as “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act”).