initial decision release no. 953 …1 initial decision release no. 953 administrative proceeding...
[…] As the Division concedes, however, it did not seek an officer-and-director bar against Clug until after the hearing and for the first time in its post-hearing brief. See Div. Br. at 30 n.2. The OIP itself does not give clear notice that this charge would be at issue. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.200(b)(4) (“The order instituting proceedings shall . . . state the nature of any relief or action sought or taken.”). The OIP’s title simply states that this proceeding was instituted under Securities Act Section 8A, Exchange Act Sections 15(b) and 21C, and Investment Company Act Section 9(b).