in the united states district court for the western … · 2017. 11. 17. · 1 in the united states...
[…] the revenues it was receiving from Plan assets were the product of fiduciary breaches by the

Fiduciary Defendants. Wilmington Trust is therefore subject to appropriate equitable relief under

29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), including disgorgement of ill-gotten profits associated with its knowing

receipt of payments that resulted from the Fiduciary Defendants’ breaches of their fiduciary

duties.

ERISA FIDUCIARY DUTIES

45. ERISA imposes strict fiduciary duties of loyalty and prudence upon Defendants

as fiduciaries of the Plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that:

[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the

participants and beneficiaries and—

Case 1:16-cv-00375-FPG Document 1 Filed 05/11/16 Page 19 of 62

Page 20: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · 2017. 11. 17. · 1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK Case No. Newton P.S. Merrill,

20

(A) For the exclusive purpose of

(i) Providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and

(ii) Defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;

(B) With the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then

prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters

would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims.

46. “The fiduciary obligations of the [plan’s fiduciaries] to the participants and

beneficiaries of an ERISA plan are those of trustees of an express trust—the highest known to

the law.” LaScala v. Scrufari, 479 F.3d 213, 219 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting Donovan, 680 F.2d at