in the united states district court for the western … · 2017. 11. 17. · 1 in the united states...
[…] Newton P.S. Merrill,

29

In 2012, total plan fees in the average defined contribution plan were 0.91%, but this varied

between an average of 1.27% in plans with $1 million to $10 million in assets, and an average of

only 0.33% for plans with over $1 billion in assets. ICI Study at 41.

64. Given the significant variation in total plan costs attributable to plan size, the

reasonableness of administrative expenses and investment management expenses should be

determined by comparisons to other similarly-sized plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B)

(requiring ERISA fiduciaries to discharge their duties in the manner “that a prudent man acting

in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a

like character”) (emphasis added); Tibble v. Edison Int’l, 2010 WL 2757153, at *9, 15, 28 (C.D.

Cal. July 8, 2010) (evaluating the propriety of particular fees and investment decisions in light of

the size of the plan), rev’d on other grounds, 135 S. Ct. 1823 (2015); Tussey v. ABB, Inc., 2007