in the united states district court for the western … · 2017. 11. 17. · 1 in the united states...
[…] While a

fiduciary may consider higher-cost, actively-managed mutual funds as an alternative to index

funds, “[a]ctive strategies . . . entail investigation and analysis expenses and tend to increase

Case 1:16-cv-00375-FPG Document 1 Filed 05/11/16 Page 23 of 62

Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · 2017. 11. 17. · 1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK Case No. Newton P.S. Merrill,

24

general transaction costs . . . . [T]hese added costs . . . must be justified by realistically evaluated

return expectations.” Id. § 90 cmt. h(2).

CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY

54. ERISA also imposes explicit co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C. §

1105(a) states, in pertinent part, that:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a

fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of

another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

(1) If he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or

omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; or

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his

specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such

other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) If he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes

reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF AN EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN

55. In a defined-contribution plan, fiduciaries are obligated to assemble a diversified

menu of designated investment alternatives. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(C); 29 C.F.R. § 2550.404c-

1(b)(1)(ii).