in the united states court of appeals for the third circuit · case no. 16-cv-1507 (hon. c. darnell...
[…] deemed ineligible by a separate provision of state law. The obligation under the
NVRA to reasonably maintain the rolls and ensure that the lists of eligible voters
do not include the names of ineligible individuals is a federal obligation. If the
state deems incarcerated felons ineligible to vote, as Pennsylvania has, then the
lists of eligible voters should not include their registrations.
Certain provisions of HAVA augment NVRA and require registrants on the
rolls to be detected, noted, and acted upon for those rolls to be accurate and
current, as required by the NVRA. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I). HAVA
requires that each state have a statewide registration list, 52 U.S.C. §
21083(a)(1)(A), that is maintained by “the appropriate State or local election
official,” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A), in such a way that “makes a reasonable
effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of
eligible voters,” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4). Election officials must make a
Case: 16-3811 Document: 003112480498 Page: 16 Date Filed: 12/05/2016
12
reasonable effort to ensure that those who are not eligible cannot cast a ballot.
When an election official makes no effort to detect or note the possibility of