in the united states court of appeals for the third circuit · case no. 16-cv-1507 (hon. c. darnell...
[…] 15
statewide voter registration system as required by Section 21083(a). Under
Pennsylvania law, and in accordance with Section 21083(a), local election officials
maintain the statewide roll and update its voter registration information. 52 U.S.C.
§§ 21083(a)(1)(A)(vi); 21083(a)(2)(A) (“The appropriate State or local election
official shall perform list maintenance . . . .”); 21083(a)(4). Accordingly, election
officials are to remove ineligible voters from the official list of eligible voters
based on felony status pursuant to two provisions. First, under 52 U.S.C. §
21083(a)(2)(A)(ii): “For purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from the
official list of eligible voters—(I) under section 8(a)(3)(B) of such Act . . . the
State shall coordinate the computerized list with State agency records on felony
status . . . .” Second, under 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2) and (4), election officials are
to make “a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible.” This
language seems to purposefully mirror that of Section 20507(a)(4) and thereby