in the united states court of appeals for … · construction of section 319(b).....20 1. epa...
[…] significant anthropogenic element.
Disregarding this ordinary meaning, the Rule sets forth a contrary definition
of “natural event” that accommodates a substantial anthropogenic component:
Natural event means an event and its resulting emissions, which may
recur at the same location, in which human activity plays little or no
direct causal role. For purposes of the definition of a natural event,
anthropogenic sources that are reasonably controlled shall be
considered to not play a direct role in causing emissions.
40 C.F.R. § 50.1(k). According to the Rule, a “natural event” has two components:
an “event . . . in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role,” and “its
resulting emissions.” Id. Although the definition’s first sentence appears to restrict
USCA Case #16-1413 Document #1704440 Filed: 11/14/2017 Page 13 of 41
5
the emissions “resulting” from an “event” to those “in which human activity plays