in the united states court of appeals for …2016/12/20  · in the united states court of appeals...
[…] of the Texas Regional Haze SIP concerning EGU BART due to Texas’ reliance on the Clean Air

    Interstate Rule (CAIR).11 The EGU BART requirements for NOX and SO2 remain unmet

    following the limited disapproval, and Texas has not submitted a revised SIP to address the

    deficiencies. While we previously proposed to approve the portion of the Regional Haze SIP

    that was intended to address whether EGUs in Texas must install and operate BART for PM,12

    that part of the proposed action was not finalized.13 In connection with changed circumstances

    9 See, 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(A)(citing the potential need for BART as determined by “the Administrator in the case of a plan promulgated under section 7410(c) of this title”). 10 81 FR 296 (January 5, 2016). A preliminary order of the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in Case No. 16-60118 was issued on July 15, 2016, and stayed the rule “in its