united states court of appeals - ftc
[…] its delegated authority, merely because the rule focuses on a

specific industry that is the sole source of the problem being

addressed. Given the relevant terms of the statute, the answer

is no.

The Act provides that “[e]xcept as exempted pursuant to

subsection (c) of this section, no person shall acquire, directly

or indirectly, any voting securities or assets of any other

person, unless both persons . . . file notification pursuant to

rules under subsection (d)(1) of this section [and satisfy the

prescribed waiting period].” 15 U.S.C. § 18a(a). “Person” is

not defined. However,

Subsection (d)(2)(A) authorizes the FTC to “define the

terms used in this section”;

Subsection (d)(1) says that the FTC “shall require that

the notification required under subsection (a) of this

section be in such form and contain such documentary

material and information relevant to a proposed

acquisition as is necessary and appropriate to enable

the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant

Attorney General to determine whether such

acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust

laws”; and

Subsection (d)(2)(C) authorizes the FTC to “prescribe

such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to

carry out the purposes of this section.”

USCA Case #14-5182 Document #1556364 Filed: 06/09/2015 Page 14 of 28

Page 15: United States Court of Appeals - FTC

15

Id. § 18a(d).