united states court of appeals - ftc
[…] refer to persons who are not exempt and who are otherwise

subject to the regulations promulgated by the FTC to enforce

the terms of the Act. The Commission was not obliged to

“exempt” any industries when it adopted the Rule. Indeed, the

record indicates that the FTC did not mean to exempt other

industries from the Rule because it recognized that the

problem uncovered in the pharmaceutical industry might one

day appear in other industries and remain potentially

reportable.

This view of the statute is reinforced by the provisions of

Subsection (d), which addresses “Commission rules.” 15

U.S.C. § 18a(d). The statute makes it clear that the

Commission “may” “exempt . . . classes of persons,

acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to

violate the antitrust laws.” Id. § 18a(d)(2)(B) (emphasis

added). However, as noted above, the statute also makes it

clear that the Commission “may” “prescribe such other rules

as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes

USCA Case #14-5182 Document #1556364 Filed: 06/09/2015 Page 15 of 28