in the s l m c r l h l s b p - texas supreme court · darab v. united states, 623 a.2d 127 ... b....
[…] Schubert’s claims. 19 The Majority initially acknowledged that Ms. Schubert “suffered carpet burns, a scrape on her back, and bruises on her wrists and shoulders,” and that she was “diagnosed as suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder, which the doctors associated with her physical restraint at the church in June 1996.” 7a.20 The Majority, however, 19 The Texas Constitution contains a provision regarding freedom of religion. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (“All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion . . . .”). This provision of the Texas Constitution was cited once at the outset of the Opinion, but was not otherwise mentioned or discussed. See 2a. In this case, the Texas Supreme Court relied solely on its interpretation of the United States Constitution.